Latest News

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site.

Who we are

We are First Women UK Ltd.  Registered in the UK no: 7077549 

If you have any queries about this privacy policy or our use of your data, please contact:

Anita Corbin, Registered Address: 11 Wellesley Park, Wellington, Somerset TA21 8PT. info@1stwomenuk.co.uk

Information We Collect

In running and maintaining our website, newsletters and events we may collect and process the following data about you:

Information about your use of our newsletter and website including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.
Personal data provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for news, information or an event.
Information that you provide when you communicate with us by email.

The personal data you provide to us may include your name, the organisation you work for, your job role, your address, your email address, and telephone number.

Use of Your Information

We may use the information that we collect from you to keep you up to date with the First Women Project, our exhibitions and publications. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes.

Storing Your Personal Data

We do our utmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated and stored securely.

Unfortunately, the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically. Sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

We update and review our records on a quarterly basis to ensure that it remains accurate. We only keep your data for the purposes for which it is being processed. If you withdraw consent your data will be permanently deleted from our records.

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  • In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.
  • Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  • To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Your Rights and Access to Information

In accordance with the new GDPR legislation you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. You also have the right to withdraw your consent, unsubscribe from our news or ask to have your data removed from our records.

Please email such requests to info@1stwomenuk.co.uk or you can simply unsubscribe by clicking the “unsubscribe” link on our newsletters.

If you think we have not been fully compliant with GDPR legislation you also have the right to lodge a complaint in the UK to the ICO https://ico.org.uk/

Last updated 08/06/18